Experienced and aggressive family law lawyers.
[…] Trust is essential when it’s necessary to outline options and make choices in the spirit of compromise.

More Snohomish County resources related to child custody.

Child custody issues are complex, so the Snohomish County government provides additional resources related to this important issue. The county services website has a wealth of resources.

Frequently, a temporary parenting plan is needed to protect the child’s well-being between the time when the dissolution of the marriage is filed and the completion of the divorce process. This is covered under Statute RCW 26.09.197, entitled, Issuance of a temporary parenting plan—Criteria.

The statute states that when making a determination regarding temporary parenting plans, the court will consider “The relative strength, nature, and stability of the child’s relationship with each parent; and which parenting arrangements will cause the least disruption to the child’s emotional stability while the action is pending.”

One parent may file a temporary parenting plan with the court and the other parent may contest the plan. Parents may also enter into an agreed temporary parenting plan and this is issued as a temporary order.

Protecting children is always a priority