Everett Divorce and Family Law
[…] Only a professional Washington State family law lawyer can offer reliable legal advice in the State of Washington.
The same is often true of well-meaning family members and friends. If you want reliable legal advice on any and all family law matters in Washington State, contact us today.
Some legal information about family law and divorce to get you started
You should gather some information about family law before contacting our law office and speaking with an Everett divorce attorney free of charge. Statute RCW 26.09.002 of the Alaska State Legislature is the first statute that deals with family law issues. This statute states:
Policy.
Parents have the responsibility to make decisions and perform other parental functions necessary for the care and growth of their minor children. In any proceeding between parents under this chapter, the best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court determines and allocates the parties’ parental responsibilities.
The state recognizes the fundamental importance of the parent-child relationship to the welfare of the child, and that the relationship between the child and each parent should be fostered unless inconsistent with the child’s best interests. Residential time and financial support are equally important components of parenting arrangements.
The best interests of the child are served by a parenting arrangement that best maintains a child’s emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care. Further, the best interest of the child is ordinarily served when the existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as required to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm.
This underscores how Washington State law prioritizes the needs of children during divorce proceedings. Indeed, “the needs of the child” are paramount.