Results Driven Strategy.
[…] 3. Long-Term or Permanent Spousal Support:
    Reserved for cases involving long-term marriages or situations where one spouse cannot achieve financial independence due to age, health, or disability. This type of alimony may continue indefinitely or until a significant change in circumstances occurs.

Factors Considered in Spousal Support Decisions

When determining whether spousal support is appropriate, courts in Bellevue and King County consider a variety of factors listed in RCW 26.09.090.

The statute states, “Maintenance orders for either spouse or either domestic partner—Factors.

(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or domestic partnership, legal separation, declaration of invalidity, or in a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage or domestic partnership by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or absent domestic partner, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse or either domestic partner. The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, without regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant factors…”