Kent Spousal Support
[…] Washington operates as a community property state, meaning assets and debts acquired during the marriage are typically divided equally. However, the specific allocation of assets can influence the need for spousal support.
For example, if the receiving spouse is awarded a significant portion of marital assets, such as a home or retirement accounts, the court may reduce or eliminate the need for alimony. Conversely, if the paying spouse retains the bulk of the couple’s financial resources, spousal support may be necessary to achieve equity.
Statute RCW 26.16.030 outlines this topic. It states:
“Community property defined—Management and control.
Property not acquired or owned, as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage or after registration of a state registered domestic partnership by either domestic partner or either husband or wife or both, is community property. Either spouse or either domestic partner, acting alone, may manage and control community property, with a like power of disposition as the acting spouse or domestic partner has over his or her separate property…”